HOME
ABOUT SAMUEL
PRODUCTS
INDUSTRY
SERVICE
REFERENCE LIBRARY
CONTACT US

Privacy Policy

At Samuel Strapping Systems, we are committed to protecting your privacy online. We pledge to safeguard any personal information that you provide us, and to make every reasonable effort to use this information only as you choose. We are taking a leadership role in assisting our customers and other businesses in understanding the importance of using your personal information appropriately. We are showing our commitment to making the Internet a safe and secure place for you to transact business in accordance with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) . Samuel Strapping Systems does not disclose your personal information to third parties, except as indicated below:


  • Samuel Strapping Systems reserves the right to cooperate with local, provincial and national officials in any investigation requiring either personal information, including any personal information provided online through our web site or reports about lawful or unlawful user activities on this site.

  • Samuel Strapping Systems also reserves the right to change this Policy at any time. You will be notified of such changes through disclosure on the Samuel Strapping Systems web site. We also reserve the right to disclose any information in an individual's account: To satisfy any law, regulation or government request; If such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to site operation; or To protect the rights or property of Samuel Strapping Systems and its users, sponsors, providers, licensors or merchants.

We may occasionally use your email address to contact you via email in regard to special offers or in regard to product or promotional information that you may have downloaded from our web site. In addition, Samuel Strapping Systems reserves the right to transfer your personal information in connection with the sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets. If the business is sold or transferred, Samuel Strapping Systems will give you an opportunity to tell us not to transfer your personal information. In some cases, this may mean that the new organization will not be able to continue providing to you the services or products that Samuel Strapping Systems provided. Some Samuel Strapping Systems web sites collect credit card and related information. When you place orders we use a secure server.


All credit information supplied by users is transmitted via SSL protocol for encrypted transfer of data . When data storage is required, the data is stored in encrypted format on our servers . When your browser communicates with a secure server all information is encrypted, keeping it private. This technology makes it safer to transmit your credit card information over the Internet. To use this server, your web browser must support SSL (Secure Socket Layers). To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place certain physical, electronic, managerial and security procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We safeguard information according to established security standards and procedures, such as using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) for financial information, and we continually assess new technology for protecting information. Samuel Strapping Systems employees are trained to understand and comply with these information principles and we communicate our privacy policy, practices and guidelines to all employees.


However, while we strive to protect your personal information, you should also take steps to protect your personal information while you are on the Internet. W e encourage you to change your passwords often, and limit your disclosure of your personal information.


Samuel Strapping Systems reserves the right to modify this privacy statement from time to time, by posting a prominent announcement on this page or, in the event of a material change, by notifying by e-mail all customers whose personal information we have retained.